Navigate Up
Sign In

Afternoon Book Club reading lists

Reading lists of books discussed at the Afternoon Book Club meetings.
Updated: 18/09/2019 4:37 p.m.

September 2019

Topic: mythology

  • The Vintner’s Luck by Elizabeth Know
  • The Greek Myths by Robert Graves
  • Dreamer’s Pool by Juliet Marillier
  • The Language of the Goddess by Marija Gimbutas
  • The Power of Myth by Joseph Campbell and Bill Moyers
  • The Volunteer by Jack Fairweather
  • Celtic Myths and Legends by Fiona MacDonald
  • The Book of Celtic Symbols by Joules Taylor
  • Circe by Madeline Miller
  • Understand Greek Mythology by Steve Eddy and Claire Hamilton
  • Heroes of the Round Table by Mike Dixon-Kennedy
  • Maori Myth by A W Reed, illustrated by Roger Hart
  • Usborne Illustrated Guide to Norse Myths and Legends
  • Myths of the Pagan North by Christopher Abram
  • A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes 

August 2019

Topic: a children's book

  • Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge by Mem Fox
  • Tales from Oscar Wilde
  • A Child’s Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Lullaby Moon by Rosie Reeve
  • Banquo’s Son by T K Roxborogh
  • Bloodlines by T K Roxborogh
  • Birthright by T K Roxborogh
  • Guardian of the Bridge by Diana Harris
  • Tangaroa’s Gift by Mere Whaanga
  • The Green Fish of Ngahue by Ron Bacon and Mary Taylor
  • Horeta and the Waka by Gordon Campbell
  • The Pungapeople of Ninety Mile Beach by Barry Crump
  • Singing Home the Whale by Mandy Hager
  • The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
  • The Witches by Roald Dahl
  • The Halfmen of O by Maurice Gee
  • The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
  • Boyhood Stories of Master Painters and Musicians by Katherine Dunlap Cather
  • The Way Home in the Night by Akiko Miyakoshi
  • Front Desk by Kelly Yang 

July 2019

Topic: spies

  • The Unlikely Spy by Daniel Silva
  • Codename Villanelle by Luke Jennings
  • No Tomorrow by Luke Jennings
  • Spycraft by Robert Wallace and H Keith Melton
  • The Key to Rebecca by Ken Follett
  • Red Joan by Jennie Rooney
  • Alan Turing: the enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • The Story of Eli Zabar
  • Murder on the Links by Agatha Christie
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by John Le Carre
  • Setting France Ablaze by Peter Jacobs
  • The Leper Spy by Ben Montgomery
  • Who is Vera Kelly? by Rosalie Knecht
  • State of Emergency by Andy McNab
  • Nancy Wake by Peter FitzSimons
  • The Hero Who Betrayed His Country by Michael Weiss
  • The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan
  • The Other Woman by Daniel Silva
  • Transcription by Kate Atkinson
  • The Lines We Leave Behind by Eliza Graham
  • Angels by Peter Stanford
  • Fallen Angels by Harold Bloom
  • Chariots of the Gods by Erich von Daniken
  • Wings of Desire DVD by Wim Wenders
  • The Italian Party by Christina Lynch
​​​​

Resources

Disclaimer/Copyright

Whangarei District Council owns this website and the information, images and photographs in it are subject to copyright. No portion may be copied or republished without prior permission of Whangarei District Council. We have made every reasonable effort to provide accurate and reliable information. The use of any information is at the website visitor’s own risk and discretion.